Simcountry
Forum Little Upsilon LU Statistics 5 July

LU Statistics 5 July

S
Skandar
05 Jul 2011 23:39 Link
Finally found time to produce some new LU statistics. Rather than ranking purely by population, this time all data is ranked by a combination of army size and total production. Hopefully, this should allow competition between both military & economic players without prejudice.

Using this measure, LU Spartans (19th by pop) & Maestro (4th by pop) drop out of the top 20 (high population, smaller military & economy) and are replaced by The FED and Jefferson State Lions Club.

IDC Hercula Major climb 3 places to reach the top 3 and IDC Lacerta climb 12(!) places suggesting they both perform well in the military & economic aspects of the game.

Top 20 Federations, Game Date: April 2802
Equal weighting given to army and production.

Federation NamePopulationArmyProduction ($ Billion)% in armyPPC ($)Value
1Insane Asylum PM810,746,37846,184,9517,518.425.70%9,273$1,018.63
2IDC Hercula Major622,558,66923,413,3916,657.363.76%10,694$707.95
3Independent Defense Coalition733,041,5758,684,5007,813.751.18%10,659$940.74
4The New Federation585,993,41312,154,1864,948.562.07%8,445$600.97
5War Ensemble441,582,32019,755,5663,631.984.47%8,225$679.12
6IDC Lacerta361,939,50613,864,7283,299.553.83%9,116$395.21
7IDC Interlude417,403,40811,787,1653,656.682.82%8,761$427.00
8Insane Asylum CD557,860,34117,616,8523,025.243.16%5,423$1,272.56
9LDI Financial Group837,282,5497,410,6815,505.540.89%6,575$759.51
10Omerta473,694,51213,324,7883,205.582.81%6,767$740.24
11Tempus Fugit Volare439,991,4737,481,9524,666.311.70%10,605$623.77
12Tempus Fugit Diem344,132,9987,558,4573,728.162.20%10,833$587.69
13The Continuum II474,741,8938,734,3423,630.151.84%7,647$539.74
14The Continuum475,882,0366,369,2574,188.021.34%8,801$604.81
15Jefferson State Lions Club254,566,02711,818,7422,656.424.64%10,435$363.83
16Free Nations Central430,659,68616,101,3191,705.313.74%3,960$480.95
17Space Fox LU502,157,2253,120,1506,085.610.62%12,119$1,050.15
18The FED213,395,6067,336,4762,244.743.44%10,519$632.63
19P_p399,059,0654,700,5603,051.291.18%7,646$432.76
20Screwball385,471,7625,781,9382,588.471.50%6,715$425.06


Top Federation Complexes, Game Date: April 2802
Equal weighting given to army and production.

Insane Asylum, as a result of their large army, overtake The Continuum.

FederationPopulationArmyProduction ($ Billion)% in armyPPC ($)Value ($)
1IDC complex2,375,359,78159,244,53722,897.332.49%9,6402,691
2Insane Asylum complex1,418,304,26664,239,22710,842.604.53%7,6452,322
3The Continuum complex1,569,729,55923,616,04212,578.681.50%8,0131,879
4Valde Subsidium complex1,003,012,00717,074,54310,766.941.70%10,7351,765


Top Presidents, Game Date: April 2802
Equal weighting given to army and production.

PresidentPopulationArmyProduction% in armyPPCValue
1James I 717,023,73715,414,6976,965,591,875,4782.15%9,715724.52
2Scarlet 585,690,13526,969,7856,479,361,681,5704.60%11,063647.24
3Serpent 709,807,29827,051,4845,091,087,804,2913.81%7,1721,359.10
4Keto 514,509,76536,507,5584,556,571,568,2157.10%8,856638.23
5Josias 467,418,71622,406,6544,566,858,657,7904.79%9,770657.83
6Caesar Ken 585,993,41312,154,1864,948,559,628,2642.07%8,445600.97
7WildEyes 832,992,7737,907,6715,200,397,610,7000.95%6,243758.46
8Slade 576,637,02214,838,2213,938,573,214,3162.57%6,830868.75
9Blueserpent 547,964,6716,931,5265,577,490,348,2591.26%10,179771.71
10Crafty 368,204,03210,373,2783,945,653,753,9912.82%10,716864.51
11Laguna 355,231,9657,452,4644,133,737,050,2102.10%11,637987.50
12Kitsuné 502,157,2253,120,1506,085,609,692,8860.62%12,1191,050.15
13Steven Ryan244,577,51612,088,9112,174,348,587,3114.94%8,890443.64
14Ummagumma 663,233,2072,417,5947,925,585,180,6800.36%11,950678.40
15CorporatePartner 399,059,0654,700,5603,051,294,571,2561.18%7,646432.76
16CrackCocaine 385,471,7625,781,9382,588,469,249,4951.50%6,715425.06
17Ramasas 362,770,7494,315,5433,296,219,437,2531.19%9,086386.12
18Maestro2000 653,559,5382,015,9096,598,801,853,6520.31%10,0971,062.79
19Jiang Hu Warrior 320,742,4349,019,8801,340,614,114,9822.81%4,180315.09
20Lord Lee 161,239,4196,839,8921,486,808,389,7994.24%9,221142.01


FYI: Ranking carried out using LibreOffice's RANK() function for both Army Size and Production. These are summed and the top 20 worked out from that.
J
Josias (Fearless Blue)
06 Jul 2011 06:31 Link
thank you
S
Scarlet (Little Upsilon)
07 Jul 2011 11:20 Link
Haha, I have a larger army than the entire Continuum.
S
SuperSoldierRCP (White Giant)
07 Jul 2011 20:22 Link
you warmonger you
K
Keto (Little Upsilon)
08 Jul 2011 00:30 Link
I have a bigger army than all but 1 federation
J
Josias (Little Upsilon)
08 Jul 2011 00:51 Link
and your in that 1 fed, keto..

should i even point out that Jefferson State Lions club, is like 5 of my 8 countries, and they might as well be counted in another fed...
S
Scarlet (Fearless Blue)
08 Jul 2011 06:44 Link
Oh dear. Please don't kill me!