Simcountry
Forum Little Upsilon LU Statistics 11 August (Little Upsilon)

LU Statistics 11 August (Little Upsilon)

S
Skandar (Little Upsilon)
11 Aug 2011 18:02 Link
Ranking carried out giving equal weight to production & army.

Top 20 Federations, Game Date: November 2830

PopulationArmyProduction% in armyPPCValue
1Insane Asylum PM812,580,66041,530,5717,610,896,474,1465.11%9,3661,010.03
2War Ensemble624,759,15223,246,0016,681,756,828,4693.72%10,695709.91
3Independent Defense Coalition696,830,39413,989,2717,085,856,318,4722.01%10,169779.34
4IDC Hercula Major870,230,4328,838,9549,428,620,196,5211.02%10,8351,380.57
5Tempus Fugit Volare448,736,55118,707,2503,610,436,346,7194.17%8,046718.12
6The New Federation592,739,17212,183,0495,251,844,603,6662.06%8,860613.20
7IDC Interlude440,233,26713,039,2744,549,631,225,7292.96%10,335663.23
8Insane Asylum CD555,324,87116,323,8263,229,279,504,3462.94%5,8151,303.36
9The Continuum II366,082,98313,501,3733,363,642,725,9053.69%9,188399.16
10Tempus Fugit Diem532,199,6519,372,6203,606,136,619,5241.76%6,776540.14
11Jefferson State Lions Club342,449,1647,395,2153,949,547,341,6012.16%11,533637.67
12LDI Financial Group463,258,3026,430,1344,240,494,952,9841.39%9,154621.17
13The Continuum260,738,1679,235,1132,893,878,024,7683.54%11,099418.72
14The FED422,933,06115,129,0411,812,369,212,3073.58%4,285460.14
15IDC AB716,163,7113,629,7554,575,554,330,7030.51%6,389668.12
16Space Fox LU382,255,3105,897,4863,198,506,043,0601.54%8,367608.11
17The Continuum IV405,786,7256,022,4982,900,211,919,5831.48%7,147396.33
18Screwball213,425,1107,349,2502,336,448,854,9883.44%10,947680.17
19Zero hour504,140,5282,979,8336,207,773,741,8740.59%12,3141,211.04
20Maestro328,611,5164,198,2602,936,255,154,3411.28%8,935433.59


Top Federation Complexes, Game Date: November 2830
Ranked by population only.

Federation complexPopulationArmyProduction% in armyPPCValue
IDC complex2,468,464,32857,532,53119,538,321,453,8842.33%7,9152596.95
Insane Asylum complex1,398,834,43069,959,10310,658,293,592,7975.00%7,6192289.43
The Continuum complex1,214,547,39820,776,3689,345,005,826,8651.71%7,6941421.76
Valde Subsidium complex1,002,567,85918,856,4869,464,255,141,6361.88%9,4401640.41


Top Presidents, Game Date: November 2830
Dropping out of the top 20 is President John Henry Eden, who remains a respectable 33rd and Scarlet, who remains nowhere to be seen! Has he dropped out of the game, or is he now going by a new name?

MovePopulationArmyProduction% in armyPPCValue
1Keto =700,638,29834,797,1186,726,434,329,1934.97%9,600854.55
2Blueserpent +3587,925,46026,190,3446,540,791,709,8784.45%11,125665.21
3James I =721,857,29315,414,6977,069,175,070,7792.14%9,793755.11
4Serpent =706,083,08725,372,2065,071,347,216,0223.59%7,1821,406.49
5Caesar Ken +2548,737,57915,413,5905,597,018,019,4652.81%10,200813.34
6Josias =476,084,08216,693,9494,984,183,233,0343.51%10,469856.42
7Crafty +1592,739,17212,183,0495,251,844,603,6662.06%8,860613.20
8Ramasas +4368,574,57410,432,8524,217,469,353,4492.83%11,443953.30
9Steven Ryan+1353,653,8417,289,2224,079,918,188,1672.06%11,5361,008.64
10Laguna -1250,814,05912,008,8782,091,709,470,5674.79%8,340476.66
11Kitsune +3541,310,8874,762,8424,206,894,793,0350.88%7,772621.21
12Ummagumma +1429,249,7696,173,8773,384,578,619,0961.44%7,885456.58
13CorporatePartner +2663,635,1882,413,9947,912,698,192,4490.36%11,923741.46
14WildEyes +3504,140,5282,979,8336,207,773,741,8740.59%12,3141,211.04
15NiAi +5448,637,7654,917,7233,658,395,798,3211.10%8,154548.04
16Simon DabneyNEW415,649,1806,074,4952,982,503,006,5561.46%7,176422.92
17Lord Lee +1648,078,4893,301,3003,615,843,606,8860.51%5,579607.21
18AK47 -1185,118,0477,158,6181,639,002,321,1073.87%8,854185.54
19Jiang Hu Warrior NEW654,084,4552,015,9097,173,665,823,0950.31%10,9671,162.48
20Maestro2000 -1462,253,1942,413,2754,892,905,348,2240.52%10,585690.92
S
Skandar (Little Upsilon)
11 Aug 2011 18:04 Link
Fed complexes are only ranked by population this time - the formula I use to calculate ranks for branches & players works fine when there are lots of data to rank, but is too simplistic when dealing with only 4 entities. I'll have to come up with some sort of tweak.
S
Skandar (Little Upsilon)
11 Aug 2011 18:22 Link
OK, I've recalculated complexes ranking them by how much their army & production contributes as a percentage score, i.e.:

Score (%)=(army/A)+(prod/P)

where A = total army of all 4 complexes
P = total production of all 4 complexes

This doesn't change the order, but shows the distribution of military & economic power better:

Federation complexArmy as share of totalProduction as share of totalCombined score
IDC complex34.42%39.87%74.29%
Insane Asylum complex41.86%21.75%63.61%
The Continuum complex12.43%19.07%31.50%
Valde Subsidium complex11.28%19.31%30.60%


Valde Subsidium are much closer to The Continuum suggesting that they get more out of their population. Although their population is ~20% lower, VS out produce TC and their army is only marginally smaller.

Likewise, Insane Asylum close the gap on IDC due to their larger army with comparable PPC.
O
Open Sesame
11 Aug 2011 20:19 Link
Thanks very much.
G
Green Paws (Little Upsilon)
12 Aug 2011 00:46 Link
Very intersting, thank you.
G
Green Paws (Little Upsilon)
12 Aug 2011 00:51 Link
I only joined again on 16th July, one more month, and I'd hope to appear on the lists.